Redeem/redeemed

French translation: payer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Redeem/redeemed
French translation:payer

22:47 Jul 4, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-08 21:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Other / Organisme de bienfaisance
English term or phrase: Redeem/redeemed
You can return to this page to redeem them to the charities of your choice.
Donations have been successfully redeemed and can be viewed on your page.
Redeem Now
Marilyn D.
France
payer
Explanation:
premier sens de redeem : payer

"to redeem
to buy or pay off; clear by payment: "
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/redeem?s=t

"to redeem a bill : honorer
to redeem a debt : rembourser"
R&C

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2payer
FX Fraipont
4 +1Les donations ont bien été attribuées
HERBET Abel
3 +1transmettre/transmis
Anne Bohy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redeem/redeemed
payer


Explanation:
premier sens de redeem : payer

"to redeem
to buy or pay off; clear by payment: "
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/redeem?s=t

"to redeem a bill : honorer
to redeem a debt : rembourser"
R&C



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and in certain senses, also 'racheter'; the sense here is almost going towards that of 'convertir'.
57 mins

agree  B D Finch: Usually in the sense of something (like a coupon) that only has value when used for a specific purpose.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redeem/redeemed
transmettre/transmis


Explanation:
D'après le contexte, il pourrait s'agir de "miles" acquis auprès d'une compagnie aérienne, que l'on peut utiliser soi-même pour des vols plus ou moins gratuits ou dont on peut faire bénéficier une ONG si l'on n'en a pas l'utilité.
La traduction normale de "redeem" serait plutôt "utiliser" ou "échanger" mais ici il s'agit simplement de transmettre ses droits à quelqu'un d'autre.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: 1) transmettre ; 2) 'transmis/transmises' et 3) Transmettez/Attribuez maintenant.
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redeem/redeemed
Les donations ont bien été attribuées


Explanation:
Suggèrè KO

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: Parfait en contexte. C'est ce que j'allais proposer. // 1) attribuer ; 2) 'attribués/attribuées' et 3) Attribuez maintenant. (*ICI*, bien sûr).
13 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search