hair hangovers

French translation: crise capillaire

11:47 Mar 31, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / coiffure
English term or phrase: hair hangovers
Le contexte :

Solve your hair hangover

Merci par avance,
Aymen Ben Ajmia
France
French translation:crise capillaire
Explanation:
sur un ton humoristique évidemment, on en trouve plein les blogs...

https://www.sogirlyblog.com/2015/04/probleme-cheveux-frange-...
https://www.lafabriquecrepue.com/2015/04/10/survivre-a-sa-cr...
https://www.fourchette-et-bikini.fr/beaute/cheveux/soins-che...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Bellumat
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4crise capillaire
Stéphanie Bellumat
3 +2problèmes de cheveux
Xanthippe
4 -1perruque ou toupet
Maïté Mendiondo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
problèmes de cheveux


Explanation:
Sans contexte je peux proposer "Une solution à vos problèmes de cheveux"

Xanthippe
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Carrasco-Nabih: Oui, ou "problèmes capillaires"
8 hrs
  -> oui, aussi

agree  Cyril Tollari
2 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crise capillaire


Explanation:
sur un ton humoristique évidemment, on en trouve plein les blogs...

https://www.sogirlyblog.com/2015/04/probleme-cheveux-frange-...
https://www.lafabriquecrepue.com/2015/04/10/survivre-a-sa-cr...
https://www.fourchette-et-bikini.fr/beaute/cheveux/soins-che...

Stéphanie Bellumat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Carrasco-Nabih: Oui, ou "problèmes capillaires"
7 hrs

agree  Nathalie SERIEYS
22 hrs

agree  Sophie Stoffel: ou problèmes capillaires
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Madeline VIDAL
1 day 19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
perruque ou toupet


Explanation:
s'il s'agit de cacher une calvitie

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: J'en doute énormément! Un "hangover" = gueule de bois, version capillaire. Genre: https://www.beaut.ie/beauty/does-your-hair-get-hangovers-and...
1 hr

disagree  Sheila Wilson: References??? Maybe you're thinking of a "comb over"?
1 day 41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search