proverb

French translation: proverbe ci-dessous

18:18 Jun 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: proverb
Is there a French equivalent to this proverb (found on a psych evaluation where the client was asked to interpret it): "Don't cry over spilled milk."
Mimi7
French translation:proverbe ci-dessous
Explanation:
Ce qui est fait est fait.

Robert & Collins :
it's no use crying over spilt milk (Prov) Ce qui est fait est fait
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7proverbe ci-dessous
Catherine Lenoir
5Rien ne sert de pleurer sur ce qui est fait !
Nanny Wintjens
5Ce qui est fait est fait
Nathalie Reis
4v.s.
blabli blablou


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
proverbe ci-dessous


Explanation:
Ce qui est fait est fait.

Robert & Collins :
it's no use crying over spilt milk (Prov) Ce qui est fait est fait

Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Hacene: la même question qu'hier
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  sktrans
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  HeleneC1
22 mins

agree  jemo
1 hr

agree  meggy
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ce qui est fait est fait


Explanation:
Dictionary

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 128

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Il ne sert à rien de pleurer sur le lait répandu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-08 18:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mapage.noos.fr/mybeau/language/proverbs.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-08 18:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vers la fin de la page
http://www.abidjan.net/lettreouverte/lettre.asp?ID=5405

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-08 18:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il ne sert à rien de pleurer sur le lait répandu dit-on, je veux bien, mais ne peut-on pas faire attention au feu ?
http://www.sfmie.com/MEMBRES/JournAllopass/Journal_4/Edito_T...

blabli blablou
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rien ne sert de pleurer sur ce qui est fait !


Explanation:
It's no use crying over spilt milk > Ça ne sert à rien de pleurer sur ce qui est fait.

Traduction donnée par "Oxford Superlex pour Windows"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-08 18:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On pourrait également dire : \"Rien ne sert de pleurer sur le passé !\"

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search