to have a love for the Earth

French translation: elle a un amour de la terre

15:22 Jun 15, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to have a love for the Earth
This statement is on the family background / personality description of a woman: "She has a love for the Earth, and respect for the inherent worth of all living creatures."

It is a person who is strongly ecologically minded and is an advocate for conservation, preservation, and animals. It sounds strange to me to translate it directly - possibly there's a more "natural" way of saying in French?
Mimi7
French translation:elle a un amour de la terre
Explanation:
It is quite common to say "elle a un amour de la terre et.." in French.

L'agriculture bio-dynamique
http://www.bio-dynamie.org/Presentation/agriculture biodynam...
« Cette agriculture qui est à la mesure de la terre, est d'abord à la mesure de l'homme. Plus qu'une somme de techniques, c'est un cheminement qui implique celui qui s'y engage par sa pensée, par ses sentiments, par sa volonté et ses perceptions. Nourri intérieurement, enrichi en permanence, stimulé par l'importance de sa tâche, il développe une liberté nouvelle, régénère son sens du métier et son AMOUR DE LA TERRE. »

Le compost... pour l'amour de la terre! - Conseils écolo pour la saison de jardinage
http://www.compost.org/2003_files/info_sheets_full_FR.PDF



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-15 15:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hear it used a lot with ecological topics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-15 15:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greenpeace France
http://www.greenpeace.fr/campagnes/ogm/profitent.htm
« Hier, la sagesse paysanne était la garantie de notre avenir alimentaire. Ce pouvoir est en train de passer aux mains de multinationales pour lesquelles \"AMOUR DE LA TERRE\" ne signifie que \"profits rapides et importants\". »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-15 15:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the ecologists, to have \"a love for the Earth\" is a philosophy, a way of being and a spiritual feeling. (I do a lot of translation for that field, so this comes from my own bank of information).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-15 15:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would change it around to say \"son amour de la terre et...\".
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Ok, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5elle a un amour de la terre
Julie Roy
4 +1elle aime la Terre
Catherine Lenoir
4 +1elle aime sa planète
Sandra Foddai (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have a love for the earth
elle aime sa planète


Explanation:
et respecte la valeur même/la vie de chaque être vivant/céature

Sandra Foddai (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Vasseur
27 mins
  -> Merci Olivier!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have a love for the earth
elle aime la Terre


Explanation:
-

Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felicite Robertson: L'Humain n'a pas d'autre alternative que d'Aimer sa Terre puisqu'elle est sa matrice de vie (matière) et son ouverture spirituelle (esprit).
53 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to have a love for the earth
elle a un amour de la terre


Explanation:
It is quite common to say "elle a un amour de la terre et.." in French.

L'agriculture bio-dynamique
http://www.bio-dynamie.org/Presentation/agriculture biodynam...
« Cette agriculture qui est à la mesure de la terre, est d'abord à la mesure de l'homme. Plus qu'une somme de techniques, c'est un cheminement qui implique celui qui s'y engage par sa pensée, par ses sentiments, par sa volonté et ses perceptions. Nourri intérieurement, enrichi en permanence, stimulé par l'importance de sa tâche, il développe une liberté nouvelle, régénère son sens du métier et son AMOUR DE LA TERRE. »

Le compost... pour l'amour de la terre! - Conseils écolo pour la saison de jardinage
http://www.compost.org/2003_files/info_sheets_full_FR.PDF



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-15 15:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hear it used a lot with ecological topics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-15 15:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greenpeace France
http://www.greenpeace.fr/campagnes/ogm/profitent.htm
« Hier, la sagesse paysanne était la garantie de notre avenir alimentaire. Ce pouvoir est en train de passer aux mains de multinationales pour lesquelles \"AMOUR DE LA TERRE\" ne signifie que \"profits rapides et importants\". »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-15 15:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the ecologists, to have \"a love for the Earth\" is a philosophy, a way of being and a spiritual feeling. (I do a lot of translation for that field, so this comes from my own bank of information).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-15 15:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would change it around to say \"son amour de la terre et...\".

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ok, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson
3 mins
  -> Merci Mark :-)

agree  Hacene: Elle a L'amour de la terre
27 mins
  -> Oui, merci Hacène :-)

agree  Julia Gal: Oui, c'est tout à fait ça...
46 mins
  -> Merci Julia :-)

agree  ohlala (X)
1 hr
  -> Ohlala, merci :-)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search