no words could ever tell you how much you mean to me.

French translation: Aucun mot ne saurait te dire combien tu comptes pour moi.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No words could ever tell you how much you mean to me.
French translation:Aucun mot ne saurait te dire combien tu comptes pour moi.
Entered by: CHENOUMI (X)

04:33 Jul 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: no words could ever tell you how much you mean to me.
for my girlfriend
keni
Aucun mot ne saurait....
Explanation:
One last try for the girlfriend:
No words could ever tell you how much you mean to me.
=
>> Aucun mot ne saurait te dire combien tu comptes pour moi. (closest to original sentence both in tone and meaning)

There's a very important part of your sentence, which got lost. "could EVER". With the verb "saurait", you achieve both purposes, and you'll manage to keep: 1) the tense + 2) ever (the idea of how it's almost impossible for you to express in words your feelings toward GF.)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

CHENOUMI (X)
Grading comment
merci, chenoumi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5aucun mot n'est assez fort pour te dire combien tu comptes pour moi
Catherine Lenoir
5 +1Aucun mot ne serait assez fort pour vous exprimer combien je tiens à vous
ohlala (X)
5Aucun mot ne saurait....
CHENOUMI (X)
3 +1les mots seraient impuissants à dire combien tu m'es chère
jemo
3Nul mot ne pourrait traduire combien tu m'es précieuse
Nanny Wintjens
3je ne trouve pas les mots pour te dire à quel point tu comptes pour moi
Sarahlec
3les mots ne peuvent pas exprimer tout ce que tu es pour moi.
manaa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les mots seraient impuissants à dire combien tu m'es chère


Explanation:
--

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aucun mot ne serait assez fort pour vous exprimer combien je tiens à vous


Explanation:
-

ohlala (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHENOUMI (X): ne pourrait
2 days 23 hrs
  -> ne serait...être assez fort merci Sandra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aucun mot n'est assez fort pour te dire combien tu comptes pour moi


Explanation:
I find the 2 firt propositions too formal if it is for your girlfriend.

Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enati: This is the best version
17 mins

agree  Calou
1 hr

agree  hodierne: Lucky girlfriend of his
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
7 hrs

agree  CHENOUMI (X): ne peut
2 days 21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je ne trouve pas les mots pour te dire à quel point tu comptes pour moi


Explanation:
-

Sarahlec
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les mots ne peuvent pas exprimer tout ce que tu es pour moi.


Explanation:
no words se traduit par aucun mot ou il n'y a pas de mots pour. You mean est difficile à traduire parce que peu employé en francais.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nul mot ne pourrait traduire combien tu m'es précieuse


Explanation:
... ou encore "Il n'y a pas/point de mots capables d'exprimer ce que je ressens pour toi".

Quelques autres suggestions !

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aucun mot ne saurait....


Explanation:
One last try for the girlfriend:
No words could ever tell you how much you mean to me.
=
>> Aucun mot ne saurait te dire combien tu comptes pour moi. (closest to original sentence both in tone and meaning)

There's a very important part of your sentence, which got lost. "could EVER". With the verb "saurait", you achieve both purposes, and you'll manage to keep: 1) the tense + 2) ever (the idea of how it's almost impossible for you to express in words your feelings toward GF.)

Good luck!

CHENOUMI (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci, chenoumi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search