strongly agree/ strongly disagree

French translation: tout à fait d'accord / pas du tout d'accord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strongly agree/ strongly disagree
French translation:tout à fait d'accord / pas du tout d'accord
Entered by: CGagnon

03:07 Oct 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: strongly agree/ strongly disagree
cases à cocher dans un questionnaire
berne
tout à fait d'accord / pas du tout d'accord
Explanation:
TERMIUM DONNE À "DISAGREE STRONGLY" : pas du tout d'accord Source
OBS – Sondages et questionnaires. Source
KEY TERM(S)

Selected response from:

CGagnon
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tout à fait d'accord / pas du tout d'accord
CGagnon
4 +3fortement d'accord, fortement en désaccord ...
Jean-Claude Gouin
5 +1tout à fait d'accord / pas du tout d'accord
Catherine Lenoir
4 +1Tout à fait d'accord / Tout à fait en désaccord
Shog Imas
4Totalement pour/ Totalement contre
enaiviv00
4absolument d'accord / absolument pas d'accord
Bruce Capelle


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolument d'accord / absolument pas d'accord


Explanation:
--

Bruce Capelle
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fortement d'accord, fortement en désaccord ...


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stluc
2 mins
  -> Merci Yvan ...

agree  Martine Brault: fortement en accord aussi
1 hr
  -> Merci traviata ...

agree  Hacene: très favorable, voir extrèmement favorable
2 hrs
  -> Merci Hacene ...

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tout à fait d'accord / Tout à fait en désaccord


Explanation:
CR9004 (Q15F) Would you say that you strongly agree, somewhat ...
... 1 "Strongly agree" 2 "Somewhat agree" 3 "Somewhat disagree" 4 "Strongly disagree"
9 "Don't know/no answer" 1 "Tout a fait d'accord" 2 "Plutot " 3 ...
jeff-lab.queensu.ca/poadata/ crop/cr9004/html/CR9004Q15F.html


    Reference: http://jeff-lab.queensu.ca/poadata/crop/cr9004/html/CR9004Q1...
    Reference: http://careb-accer.ca/PDF/survey.pdf
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ametis1010 (X): J'ai déjà travaillé pour une maison de sondage et c'est ce qu'on disait.
4 days
  -> Merci bien Valk

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tout à fait d'accord / pas du tout d'accord


Explanation:
TERMIUM DONNE À "DISAGREE STRONGLY" : pas du tout d'accord Source
OBS – Sondages et questionnaires. Source
KEY TERM(S)



CGagnon
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Lenoir: désolée, je n'avais pas vu que votre réponse était identique à celle que je proposais.
25 mins
  -> Pas de quoi fouetter un chat! :)

agree  Beatrice Hercend
56 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Calou
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Lionel Masson
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Didier Briel
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tout à fait d'accord / pas du tout d'accord


Explanation:
C'est le terme consacré dans les études de marché (j'ai travaillé 6 ans dans le secteur!)

Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Muret-Huria
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Totalement pour/ Totalement contre


Explanation:
tout simplement

enaiviv00
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search