wife-to-be

French translation: future épouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wife-to-be
French translation:future épouse
Entered by: Diana Donzelli-Gaudet

15:03 Oct 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / army terminology
English term or phrase: wife-to-be
"After leaving the military, he returned to his home town where he became reaquainted with his wife-to-be."

(e.g. the woman who would in the future be his wife, but who was not at the time)
Mimi7
sa future épouse
Explanation:
sa future épouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-12 15:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien \"sa promise\"
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
That's it, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sa future épouse
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +5sa future femme
GILOU
3 +1sa fiancée
RHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sa future femme


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-12 15:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mon arrière grand-père rencontre alors sa future femme pour la ... L\'avion, mon arrière
grand-père et sa femme devant l ... ensuite le service actif de l\'armée de l ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/max.q/divers/Dedicace.htm - 11k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1006

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
12 mins

agree  Julie Roy
15 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
30 mins

agree  Manuela Muret-Huria
46 mins

agree  spencer
53 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sa future épouse


Explanation:
sa future épouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-12 15:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien \"sa promise\"

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: future épouse
13 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway!

agree  Julie Roy: future épouse
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie!

agree  fossier
16 mins
  -> Thanks, fossier!

agree  hodierne
17 mins
  -> Thanks, hodierne!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
30 mins
  -> Thanks, N. Wintjens!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
38 mins
  -> Thanks, 1045!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Estelle!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sa fiancée


Explanation:
isn't that what you call it?

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that assumes there was an official engagement-not all couples get engaged before they get married. times they have a-changed.
7 mins
  -> I get your point but in the U.S. this term is used as soon as it becomes clear that they plan to be married - formal engagements are extremely rare

neutral  elena_cab: the term fiancee exists in English, so it's better to translate "wife-to-be" as "sa future femme" or "sa future épouse".
41 mins
  -> thanks Elena :-)

agree  sarahl (X): yes, it is!
57 mins
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search