reacquainted with

French translation: renoua le contact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reacquainted with
French translation:renoua le contact
Entered by: Stephanie Gibbs

15:12 Oct 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / army terminology
English term or phrase: reacquainted with
For some reason this word is not in my dictionary. How does one say that someone became "reacquainted" with someone else (after a period of time being gone).

"After returning to his home town, he became reacquainted with his wife-to-be" (whom he knew before)
Mimi7
il renoua le contact avec sa future épouse
Explanation:
maybe too stilted...
Selected response from:

Stephanie Gibbs
Sweden
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4il renoua le contact avec sa future épouse
Stephanie Gibbs
4 +1il renoua les relations avec
Francis MARC
4renouer connaissance
CMJ_Trans (X)
4fit à nouveau connaissance avec sa future épouse
Marie O.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il renoua les relations avec


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: trop formel dans le contexte, contact est mieux
5 mins
  -> contact peut se faire à l'armée par téléphone ou courrier, les relations c'est à un niveau physique

agree  Syllab (X): oui :-) Entretenir une relation avec... ce n'est pas uniquement au niveau physique. Mais bon...
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
il renoua le contact avec sa future épouse


Explanation:
maybe too stilted...

Stephanie Gibbs
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Manuela Muret-Huria
35 mins

agree  spencer
42 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
54 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fit à nouveau connaissance avec sa future épouse


Explanation:
make sb's acquaintance
GEN faire la connaissance de qn

Ref: ROUTLEGE ENG/FRA


Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renouer connaissance


Explanation:
on - il a renoué avec....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search