to process a request

French translation: traiter une demande

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to process a request
French translation:traiter une demande
Entered by: Steven Mertens

21:55 Oct 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to process a request
On a cover letter to an orphange: "We are writing to ask you to begin processing our request (for adoption of one child)."

traitement?...
Mimi7
traiter une demande
Explanation:
I would say

Steven
Selected response from:

Steven Mertens
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11traiter une demande
Steven Mertens
4 +1traiter une requête
kobay
5instruire ou donner suite à une demande
Candide
3 +1traîter un dossier
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
traiter une demande


Explanation:
I would say

Steven

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 min
  -> thanks Hacene

agree  Julie Roy: oui, « ...pour vous demander de bien vouloir commencer le traitement de notre demande... »
2 mins
  -> thanks Julie

agree  Maya Kruger
4 mins
  -> thanks Maya

agree  Syllab (X): oui; c'est vraiment bien le gif animé.. :-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Syllab

agree  Nathalie Andrews (X)
24 mins
  -> thanks Nathalie

agree  Céline Godinho
1 hr
  -> thanks Céline

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): de bien vouloir s'occuper de notre demande...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Je suis d'accord avec Julie ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks 1045

agree  Oana Apetrei
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Oana

agree  Calou
9 hrs
  -> Thanks calou

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Estelle

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traîter un dossier


Explanation:
In this context dossier might be more appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-12 22:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, traiter, don\'t know where I got the accent from

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): c'est traître tous ces accents !
10 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traiter une requête


Explanation:
requête

kobay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enaiviv00: j'aime cette traduction,
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instruire ou donner suite à une demande


Explanation:
+

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search