Detective Constable

French translation: Inspecteur de Police

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Detective Constable
French translation:Inspecteur de Police
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

07:22 Oct 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Police
English term or phrase: Detective Constable
"Solid, dependable. Give him an order and he'd follow it to the letter, which was why he was still a Detective Constable, would be till the day he retired."
Quel grade exactement en français dans la police ?
JB PIAT
inspecteur de police
Explanation:
Like Colombo. :)
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inspecteur de police
suezen
4inspecteur de police
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detective constable
inspecteur de police


Explanation:
Like Colombo. :)

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
detective constable
inspecteur de police


Explanation:
Collins- Robert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-18 07:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cambs.police.uk/caminfo/constabulary/rank.asp

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
0 min
  -> thanks Irat

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Quick on the keyboard!
1 min
  -> thanks Gayle!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
45 mins
  -> thanks Estelle

agree  Céline Godinho
2 hrs
  -> thanks Céline




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search