proofreading

French translation: relecture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proofreading
French translation:relecture
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

20:21 Oct 24, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: proofreading
s
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
relecture
Explanation:
standard use
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
So many people agreeing. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10relecture
Mark Nathan
5 +5correction ou révision
Lyes Bechkour
4 +2correction d'épreuve
Nina Khmielnitzky
4relecture des épreuves/contrôle des épreuves
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
relecture


Explanation:
standard use

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
So many people agreeing. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ya CISSE: Of course ...
12 mins

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
21 mins

agree  sktrans
25 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr

agree  Hacene: one option
1 hr

agree  Céline Godinho
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

agree  kobay
11 hrs

agree  Steredenn Offret (X)
19 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
correction ou révision


Explanation:
own experience

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: révision
6 mins

agree  Hacene: révision is another option
1 hr

agree  writeaway: only with révision, not with correction
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: révision de texte(s) ...
6 hrs

neutral  Estelle Demontrond-Box: révision = editing
12 hrs

agree  Christiane Bujold: je préfère à correction d'épreuve qui réfère trop au domaine de l'imprimé (journaux, magazine, revues)
19 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correction d'épreuve


Explanation:
Own experience.

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: another possibility
1 hr

agree  writeaway: is given in all my dicos but not really what's used/what one hears in everday French. at least not in these parts. :-)
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relecture des épreuves/contrôle des épreuves


Explanation:
J'ajoute mon gran de sel car si on dit "relecture" sans plus, cela pourrait s'appliquer à une traduction ou que sais-je mais pas forcément à des épreuves.....

Je fais de la rédaction et dois faire relire mes épreuves....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-25 08:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grain de sel!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search