english boarding high school

French translation: Lycée anglais en internat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:english boarding high school
French translation:Lycée anglais en internat
Entered by: Michel A.

18:16 Oct 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: english boarding high school
"He attended an English Boarding High School in Germany for three years."
Mimi7
Lycée anglais en internat
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Lycée anglais en internat
Michel A.
4 +2pensionnat de langue anglaise
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Lycée anglais en internat


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Diu
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  suezen
26 mins
  -> Merci

agree  RHELLER: hello Michel!
1 hr
  -> Salut Rita ;-)

agree  Céline Godinho
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  kobay
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
14 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  newcomer
1 day 1 hr
  -> Welcome :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pensionnat de langue anglaise


Explanation:
Une possibilité


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  alx: my favourite!
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search