Confirmation of receipt

French translation: confirmation de réception

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Confirmation of receipt
French translation:confirmation de réception
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

06:16 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Confirmation of receipt
I need to say "Thank you for the confirmation of receipt of documents" Merci!
Anya
confirmation de réception
Explanation:
accusé de réception = acknowledgement of receipt
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9accusé de réception
Daniela Hubrich
3 +2confirmation de réception
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
confirmation of receipt
accusé de réception


Explanation:
if that's not too formal

Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray
3 mins

agree  A-C Robertson (X): did the person confirm officially by sending back a document or did s/he just notify the sender that it was received? i'm just curious :)
19 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
20 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
1 hr

agree  Grzegorz Kurek
1 hr

agree  Améline Néreaud
1 hr

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirmation of receipt
confirmation de réception


Explanation:
accusé de réception = acknowledgement of receipt

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireille Gon (X)
13 mins

agree  Calou: ;o)
49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search