servicer

French translation: technicien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:servicer
French translation:technicien

19:17 Apr 2, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: servicer
If the servicer determines that the product cannot be serviced at your house...
patfie
technicien
Explanation:
responsable de maintenance etc.
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Le prestataire de service
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 +2technicien
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technicien


Explanation:
responsable de maintenance etc.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: usually called a serviceman :-)
56 mins
  -> better than a serviceperson (or a chair for a chairman) :-)

agree  raoul weiss
19 hrs
  -> keszenem raoul

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le prestataire de service


Explanation:
Unfortunately there is no direct translation for "servicer" in this instance and since it means one who provides a service "prestataire de service" is the appropriate term.

Sentence : si le prestataire de service détermine/évalue que la maintenance du produit ne peut pas être assurée à votre domicile........

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search