instead of me having to

French translation: Au lieu que ce soit moi qui pose les questions

22:34 Apr 3, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: instead of me having to
On a video clip of a teaching seminar: "Instead of me [the instructor]having to ask questions, I would like you [students]to take turns asking the following questions to each other and to respond accordingly."

Est-ce qu’il suffit de dire : “Au lieu de répondre à mes questions…”
Mimi7
French translation:Au lieu que ce soit moi qui pose les questions
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Au lieu que ce soit moi qui pose les questions
lien
4 +2aujourd'hui, c'est vous qui posez les questions
sarahl (X)
4aujourd'hui ce n'est pas moi qui vais poser des questions....
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 -1Au lieu d’être à moi de poser des questions,
A-C Robertson (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Au lieu d’être à moi de poser des questions,


Explanation:
Just a suggestion :)

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sarahl (X): sorry AC, that's incorrect French.
1 hr

disagree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Pas du français ...
5 hrs
  -> yeah, it was way too colloquial and bad grammar :p sorry, guys, i didn't sleep all weekend and shouldn't have posted at all :-P

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Au lieu que ce soit moi qui pose les questions


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
10 mins

agree  Ian Burley (X)
46 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs

agree  Jordane Boury: parfait! :-)
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aujourd'hui, c'est vous qui posez les questions


Explanation:
autant faire simple, c'est du langage parlé !

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: pas mal :-)
48 mins
  -> howdy!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs
  -> merci !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aujourd'hui ce n'est pas moi qui vais poser des questions....


Explanation:
Je souhaiterais plutôt que.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search