friendly to allergy sufferers

French translation: convient aux personnes allergiques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friendly to allergy sufferers
French translation:convient aux personnes allergiques
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

08:57 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: friendly to allergy sufferers
Label inscription - floor panels
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
convient aux personnes allergiques
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-06 08:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... La housse 100% coton convient aux personnes allergiques aux tissus
synthétiques.Dimension : 56 x 35 x 14/11 cm. Garantie 1 an. ...
www.distrimed.com/acatalog/ La_Boutique_OREILLERS_ANATOMIQUES_131.html

... Directions: Faire mousser sur le visage et le corps. Convient aux personnes
allergiques à la cire d\'abeille ou au beurre de cacao. ...
www.oliviersoaps.com/francais/ shoponline/product.cfm?id=35

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 09:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... La housse 100% coton convient aux personnes allergiques aux tissus
synthétiques.Dimension : 56 x 35 x 14/11 cm. Garantie 1 an. ...
www.distrimed.com/acatalog/ La_Boutique_OREILLERS_ANATOMIQUES_131.html

... Directions: Faire mousser sur le visage et le corps. Convient aux personnes
allergiques à la cire d\'abeille ou au beurre de cacao. ...
www.oliviersoaps.com/francais/ shoponline/product.cfm?id=35
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
OK! merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3convient aux personnes allergiques
Catherine Lenoir
4respectent les allergies
Nathalie Reis
2hypoallergénique
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hypoallergénique


Explanation:
Définition du terme « hypoallergénique » : dont la composition minimise les
risques d’allergie. Il est à noter que les consommateurs souffrant ...
www.scotties.ca/fr/faq.asp?id=3

J'hésite cependant pour des raisons évidentes....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respectent les allergies


Explanation:
..

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convient aux personnes allergiques


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-06 08:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... La housse 100% coton convient aux personnes allergiques aux tissus
synthétiques.Dimension : 56 x 35 x 14/11 cm. Garantie 1 an. ...
www.distrimed.com/acatalog/ La_Boutique_OREILLERS_ANATOMIQUES_131.html

... Directions: Faire mousser sur le visage et le corps. Convient aux personnes
allergiques à la cire d\'abeille ou au beurre de cacao. ...
www.oliviersoaps.com/francais/ shoponline/product.cfm?id=35

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 09:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... La housse 100% coton convient aux personnes allergiques aux tissus
synthétiques.Dimension : 56 x 35 x 14/11 cm. Garantie 1 an. ...
www.distrimed.com/acatalog/ La_Boutique_OREILLERS_ANATOMIQUES_131.html

... Directions: Faire mousser sur le visage et le corps. Convient aux personnes
allergiques à la cire d\'abeille ou au beurre de cacao. ...
www.oliviersoaps.com/francais/ shoponline/product.cfm?id=35

Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
OK! merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Stephanie Huss
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  laurem
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search