PTO time

French translation: Paid Time Off = périodes / temps d'absences ou de congés payés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PTO time
French translation:Paid Time Off = périodes / temps d'absences ou de congés payés

19:56 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: PTO time
Union leave is unpaid. However, any Employee who has accrued PTO time may use such time during a union leave.
patfie
Paid Time Off = périodes / temps d'absences ou de congés payés
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Paid Time Off = périodes / temps d'absences ou de congés payés
Michel A.
4 +1congés dûs
cchat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pto time
Paid Time Off = périodes / temps d'absences ou de congés payés


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
33 mins
  -> Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pto time
congés dûs


Explanation:
Paid time off est le terme en anglais. En France, avec les 35 heures, il s'agirait plutôt des RTT. (réduction du temps de travail.


    Reference: http://www.unity.edu/HumRes/Paid%20Time%20Off.pdf
    europe.justlanded.com/francais/ france/tools/just_landed_guide/jobs/working
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search