´**walking in his shoes**

French translation: se mettre à sa place

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walking in his shoes
French translation:se mettre à sa place
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

12:53 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
/ expressions idiomatiques
English term or phrase: ´**walking in his shoes**
To love another, start by **walking in his or her shoes**.

Toujours ce texte avec les apôtres . Merci:)
Geneviève von Levetzow
commence par te mettre à sa place
Explanation:
se mettre à la place de quelqu'un- Je suppose que le tutoiement convient mieux dans ce genre de contexte.
Selected response from:

hodierne
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous / toutes:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14commence par te mettre à sa place
hodierne
5empathie
NancyLynn
4Aimer quelqu'un, c'est commencer par se mettre à sa place
chaplin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
commence par te mettre à sa place


Explanation:
se mettre à la place de quelqu'un- Je suppose que le tutoiement convient mieux dans ce genre de contexte.

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous / toutes:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Fabienne Kovacic
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Christian Fournier
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Emilie Laferrière
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
21 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
34 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
35 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
36 mins

agree  GILOU
44 mins

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

agree  JennyC08 (X)
5 hrs

agree  adelinea
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empathie


Explanation:
to understand a man, you must first walk a mile in his shoes
that way you will see the world through his eyes, with his experience of it, pour percevoir ce qu'il ressent

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aimer quelqu'un, c'est commencer par se mettre à sa place


Explanation:
je préfère ne pas donner d'ordre utilisant l'impératif car les évangiles donnent des conseils et non des ordres

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1373




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search