market adjustment

French translation: l'adaptation au marché du travail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market adjustment
French translation:l'adaptation au marché du travail
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

17:27 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: market adjustment
Wages increases will be given to everyone who does not receive a higher market adjustment.
patfie
l'adaptation au marché du travail
Explanation:
this is, i believe, a very commonly used phrase in business/finance...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-10 18:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien \"une adaptation au marché plus élevée\", comme j\'avais oublie l\'autre partie de la phrase :)
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'adaptation au marché du travail
A-C Robertson (X)
4ajustement du marche;
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustement du marche;


Explanation:
une idee..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-10 17:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ac-versailles.fr/PEDAGOGI/ses/themes/35h/W7.htm
http://www.quebecoislibre.org/010414-8.htm
http://www.ilo.org/public/french/bureau/dgo/speeches/somavia...


Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'adaptation au marché du travail


Explanation:
this is, i believe, a very commonly used phrase in business/finance...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-10 18:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien \"une adaptation au marché plus élevée\", comme j\'avais oublie l\'autre partie de la phrase :)


    Reference: http://www.naalc.org/french/nalmcp_15.shtml
    Reference: http://www.cic.gc.ca/francais/recherche-stats/rapports/trava...
A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syllab (X): oui, mais une adaptation plus élevée au marché du travail :-)
17 hrs
  -> merci :) j'ai pas dormi depuis vendredi, faudrait que j'arrete de dire n'importe quoi :(




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search