take centre stage

French translation: être placé en évidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take centre stage
French translation:être placé en évidence
Entered by: kelime

18:49 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: take centre stage
Itds clean , sophisticated look can take centre stage or blend into almost room. (équipement électronique)
annerp
être placé en évidence
Explanation:
placé en évidence par opposition à "blend into"
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peut devenir le point de mire ...
Jean-Claude Gouin
4en faire le centre de l'attention
VBaby
4occuper le devant de la scène
CMJ_Trans (X)
3tenir la vedette
A-C Robertson (X)
3être placé en évidence
kelime
3peut être placé sous les feux de la rampe
tekki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peut devenir le point de mire ...


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
être placé en évidence


Explanation:
placé en évidence par opposition à "blend into"

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenir la vedette


Explanation:
une option...aussi "attirer l'attention", ca marche :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-10 18:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un joli exemple: http://magazinedecormag.mokasofa.ca/decormag/client/fr/Accue...

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peut être placé sous les feux de la rampe


Explanation:
Pour conserver l'image d'une scène.
Hope that helps.

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occuper le devant de la scène


Explanation:
grâce à...... cet objet pourra occuper le devant de la scène ou s'insérer discrètement dans le décor de presque toutes les pièces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 06:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attirer tous les regards ou se fondre dans la masse

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en faire le centre de l'attention


Explanation:
ou se fondre dans pratiquement n'importe quelle pièce.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search