wasps

French translation: guêpes

20:44 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: wasps
Wasps left all over the floor

Ce groupe de mots apparaît dans une énumération décrivant une situation lamentable d'un jardin.

Merci d'avance :o)
Cathy Przybylski
French translation:guêpes
Explanation:
Des guêpes traînent partout au sol
Mais c'est bizarre qu'ils parlent d'un jardin. Le sol du jardin serait plutôt "ground"... Floor est le sol à l'intérieur d'une maison par ex.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8guêpes
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4des cadavres de guêpes abandonés/laissés
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
guêpes


Explanation:
Des guêpes traînent partout au sol
Mais c'est bizarre qu'ils parlent d'un jardin. Le sol du jardin serait plutôt "ground"... Floor est le sol à l'intérieur d'une maison par ex.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Cromphaut
6 mins

agree  Karine Piera
2 hrs

agree  Pierre Renault
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  jemo
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
6 hrs

agree  roneill
7 hrs

agree  adelinea
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des cadavres de guêpes abandonés/laissés


Explanation:
il faut croire ce sont des restes de guêpes....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search