on call pay

French translation: être de permanence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be on call
French translation:être de permanence
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

22:57 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: on call pay
The employee's total straight time pay is $240.00 (40 hours x $6.00) plus $25.00 "on call" pay.
patfie
"permanence"
Explanation:
to be on call = être de permanence
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"permanence"
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 +2astreinte
xxxsarahl
4 +1paie "a l'appel"
abiggers
4pour vacation(s)
sktrans
4pour vacation(s)
sktrans
4pour vacation(s)
sktrans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
astreinte


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera
2 mins
  -> merci Karine !

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Oui - astreinte ou permanence
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"permanence"


Explanation:
to be on call = être de permanence

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paie "a l'appel"


Explanation:
l'employe reçoit sa paie reguliere de $250.00 plus(+) une paie
"a l'appel" de $25.00.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Goodier
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour vacation(s)


Explanation:
... pour compenser la perte de temps médicale hospitalière par cette fonction de coordination ou seront-ils compensés par des vacations ... qu'un hôpital paie sur son budget principal ...www.geronto.com/documents/sngc/CRreunion30mai2001.html - 29k - Cached - More from this site
Des couacs dans les concertos grands-bourgeois (PDF)
... grand nombre, paie la différence. J2M est ... luttes locales pour. l'amélioration immédiate de leurs conditions de. travail (non recours aux vacations, paiements des ...www.grenoble.snes.edu/pres0102/b16100.P


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour vacation(s)


Explanation:
... pour compenser la perte de temps médicale hospitalière par cette fonction de coordination ou seront-ils compensés par des vacations ... qu'un hôpital paie sur son budget principal ...www.geronto.com/documents/sngc/CRreunion30mai2001.html - 29k - Cached - More from this site
Des couacs dans les concertos grands-bourgeois (PDF)
... grand nombre, paie la différence. J2M est ... luttes locales pour. l'amélioration immédiate de leurs conditions de. travail (non recours aux vacations, paiements des ...www.grenoble.snes.edu/pres0102/b16100.P


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour vacation(s)


Explanation:
... pour compenser la perte de temps médicale hospitalière par cette fonction de coordination ou seront-ils compensés par des vacations ... qu'un hôpital paie sur son budget principal ...www.geronto.com/documents/sngc/CRreunion30mai2001.html - 29k - Cached - More from this site
Des couacs dans les concertos grands-bourgeois (PDF)
... grand nombre, paie la différence. J2M est ... luttes locales pour. l'amélioration immédiate de leurs conditions de. travail (non recours aux vacations, paiements des ...www.grenoble.snes.edu/pres0102/b16100.P


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search