PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

rub-off

French translation: Zone de grattage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rub-off
French translation:Zone de grattage
Entered by: SensumDeSensu

00:16 Jun 25, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: rub-off
"Another step we take to guarantee color includes the addition of a screened black layer to the overprint in the digital artwork file to simulate how the overprint colors will look on the actual rub-off."

Qu'est-ce que le "rub-off", est-ce la zone à gratter du billet de loterie?

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
SensumDeSensu
Hong Kong
Zone de grattage
Explanation:
http://impacktnuit.com/tickets-a-gratter-jeux-de-grattage/ti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2015-06-25 07:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle de zone de grattage
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zone de grattage
GILOU
4zone à gratter
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone à gratter


Explanation:
"I am only a small timer everyday at the store ($50 a day) but these rub offs are addicting and I always think I am going to hit big one.

Win For Life is my favorite rub off ticket. Its great because I just sit at counter with some Hot Chocolate and donuts and rub away, kind of like AC and slots and usually you win samll prized to buy more to keep you in game for AM, but like always I end up dropping my $40 or $50 a day. You only need one to win or get even so I keep playing."
http://www.therxforum.com/showthread.php?t=251295

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zone de grattage


Explanation:
http://impacktnuit.com/tickets-a-gratter-jeux-de-grattage/ti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2015-06-25 07:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle de zone de grattage

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Merci Gilles




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search