cracker snap

French translation: des pétards de type cracker snap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: cracker snap
French translation:des pétards de type cracker snap
Entered by: Habib Mahammed

14:39 Jun 25, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: cracker snap
Bonjour,

J'aurais besoin de votre aide pour le terme en objet et dont une illustration se trouve à cette adresse : https://www.oldenglishcrackers.com

Merci par avance pour votre aide !
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
des pétards de type cracker snap
Explanation:
pas de traduction officielle pour ce terme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2015-06-25 15:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce sont des petits pétards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2015-06-25 15:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ecoles.ac-rouen.fr/circmarom/file/Anglais/Christmas_c...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à vous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pétards pour Christmas crackers
FX Fraipont
5des pétards de type cracker snap
GILOU
3 +1pétard (à tirette) papillote
Jocelyne Cuenin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pétards pour Christmas crackers


Explanation:
"Christmas Crackers [DIY] | mon blog de maman
http://www.monblogdemaman.com/.../christmas-crackers-no...
Et pour que ce soit encore plus drôle, on peut ramener d'Angleterre (ou commander) des crackers snaps (pétards pour crackers) ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-06-25 14:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what they look like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-06-25 14:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oldenglishcrackers.com/cracker-snaps-p-91.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
des pétards de type cracker snap


Explanation:
pas de traduction officielle pour ce terme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2015-06-25 15:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce sont des petits pétards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2015-06-25 15:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ecoles.ac-rouen.fr/circmarom/file/Anglais/Christmas_c...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Merci à vous !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pétard (à tirette) papillote


Explanation:
à tirette correspond bien à l'explication de votre site.

Voir p. 17
http://www.bulletinofficiel.developpement-durable.gouv.fr/fi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2015-06-26 09:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The "snap" consists of two narrow pieces of thin cardboard that are treated with a small amount of aggregate material at one end and joined together with the treated areas overlapping. When the free ends of the "snap" are pulled, the treated areas rub across each other producing a small, friction-activated pop or crack."

"Deux bandes de carton ou de papier ou
deux ficelles enduites de composition
pyrotechnique sensible à la friction, se
trouvant en contact glissant avec une
surface abrasive - Bruit lorsque l’on tire sur le
dispositif"

Pétard à tirette placé à l’intérieur d’une
papillote

Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: oui
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Abel, et bonne journée à vous !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search