exception settings

French translation: paramètres (réglages) d'exception

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exception settings
French translation:paramètres (réglages) d'exception

09:26 Feb 2, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-05 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / A document processing apparatus, having a printer driver to generate print data,
English term or phrase: exception settings
displaying means (2004) configured to display the exception setting extracted by the extracting means (2003) and the print attributes associated with the whole document in the user interface of the printer driver.

Japanese Patent Laid-Open No. 2005-25060 6 proposes a method for advance determination of exception print conditions that constitute exceptions to the basic setup conditions. For instance, let us suppose that the exception setup condition is A3 paper size, the print condition is "one-up" printing, and the basic setup conditions are A4 and "two-up".

in order to display and edit the print attributes of each node at each hierarchical level of an XPS document in the user interface window
for exception setup, the program used to edit the XPS document needs to identify exception settings incorporated in the XPS document.

exception settings =réglages exceptionnels?
imouimou
Italy
paramètres (réglages) d'exception
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2018-02-02 09:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça a rapport avec l'exception, ce n'est pas exceptionnels
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paramètres constituant une exception
FX Fraipont
4paramères par dérogation
mchd
4paramètres (réglages) d'exception
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paramètres (réglages) d'exception


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2018-02-02 09:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça a rapport avec l'exception, ce n'est pas exceptionnels

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 949
Grading comment
merci!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paramères par dérogation


Explanation:
ce que j'utiliserais dans ce cas

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paramètres constituant une exception


Explanation:
par rapport à la configuration standard.



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 500




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search