cross-grain direction

French translation: sens transversal

17:34 Feb 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / A V-belt
English term or phrase: cross-grain direction
in the rubber composition, a ratio of a storage modulus in a grain direction along the belt width to a storage modulus in a cross-grain direction along a belt length of the V-belt is 5 or greater, the storage modulus in the grain direction being measured based on JIS K6394:2007

cross-direction et cross-grain direction ?

= sens de fabrication et sens de fabrication transversal!?
imouimou
Italy
French translation:sens transversal
Explanation:
le sens transversal (cross-grain direction) par opposition au sens de fabrication = sens machine.
la fabrication par tirage de bande de caoutchouc étire les fibres (grain) dans le sens de la longueur. la résistance à l'étirement est plus forte latéralement (cross-grain) que longitudinalement (grain direction).
Selected response from:

Pierre Castegnier
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sens transversal
Pierre Castegnier
4 +1dans le sens perpendiculaire
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans le sens perpendiculaire


Explanation:
in a grain direction : dans le sens longitudinal de la courroie

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sens transversal


Explanation:
le sens transversal (cross-grain direction) par opposition au sens de fabrication = sens machine.
la fabrication par tirage de bande de caoutchouc étire les fibres (grain) dans le sens de la longueur. la résistance à l'étirement est plus forte latéralement (cross-grain) que longitudinalement (grain direction).


    https://books.google.ca/books?id=_9oqBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA633&lpg=PA633&dq=cross+grain+papier&source=bl&ots=XugrhnJ0L2&sig=GYyEY8OpEEnC91Da0gOZoxFQ
Pierre Castegnier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  GILOU: oui
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search