feel coarse

French translation: texture granuleuse

15:19 Mar 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / ORGANIC-INORGANIC COMPOSITION
English term or phrase: feel coarse
Recent facial cleaners include plastic particles (e.g., polyethylene particles) having a size in orders of several hundreds of micrometers, so that the facial cleaners feel coarse and have an increased cleaning effect.
imouimou
Italy
French translation:texture granuleuse
Explanation:
comme plusieurs exfoliants épidermiques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-03-27 17:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simplement ont une texture granuleuse ayant un effet nettoyant accru
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avoir un toucher rugueux
Marcombes
3 +1texture granuleuse
Lorraine Dubuc
4donnent une sensation granuleuse
Claude-André Assian
3 +1a une sensation de granulométrie grossière
florence metzger
4semblent granuleux
david henrion


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semblent granuleux


Explanation:
:)

david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a une sensation de granulométrie grossière


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> merci

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donnent une sensation granuleuse


Explanation:
-

Claude-André Assian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
texture granuleuse


Explanation:
comme plusieurs exfoliants épidermiques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-03-27 17:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simplement ont une texture granuleuse ayant un effet nettoyant accru


    https://amelioretasante.com/decouvrez-quel-est-le-meilleur-exfoliant-pour-visage-selon-votre-type-de-peau/
    https://www.thebodyshop.com/fr-ca/corps/exfoliants-gommages-corporels/gommage-corporel-exfoliant-en-creme-au-moringa/p/p000928
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: semblent présenter une texture granuleuse
30 mins
  -> Merci! Ou ont une texture granuleuse ayant un effet nettoyant accru.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir un toucher rugueux


Explanation:
L'agent améliorant les cheveux endommagés confère un toucher lisse aux cheveux endommagés et améliore également le toucher rugueux ressenti sur des cheveux endommagés pour donner la sensation de la soie.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search