cake-like substance

French translation: substance à consistance de gâteau

18:05 Apr 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / ORGANIC-INORGANIC COMPOSITION
English term or phrase: cake-like substance
The obtained emulsified liquid was heated at 60ºC for 16 hours, and then filtered using a Buchner funnel and quantitative filter paper . The filtered substance was washed repeatedly with heptane to remove the surfactant, and a cake-like substance was obtained.

The obtained cake-like substance was dried at 120ºC for 12 hours.
This cake-like substance was pulverized in a juicer mixer (manufactured by Hitachi, Ltd.) for 10 seconds, and then passed through a 250-mesh sieve (a JIS standard test sieve), thereby obtaining organic-inorganic composite particles.

The cosmetic products may be used in various forms such as a powder, a cake, a pencil, a stick, a cream, a gel, mousse, and a liquid
imouimou
Italy
French translation:substance à consistance de gâteau
Explanation:
Miam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-05 18:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais en fait, j'ai l'impression que la consistance devait être celle d'une pâte, de l'appareil qui devient un gâteau à la cuisson car le texte indique un séchage ultérieur. À vérifier avec le rédacteur du texte source à mon avis.
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2substance à consistance de gâteau
Odette Grille
3 +2substance de type tourteau
Nathalie Stewart
4Substance de type gâteau
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substance à consistance de gâteau


Explanation:
Miam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-05 18:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais en fait, j'ai l'impression que la consistance devait être celle d'une pâte, de l'appareil qui devient un gâteau à la cuisson car le texte indique un séchage ultérieur. À vérifier avec le rédacteur du texte source à mon avis.

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude-André Assian: on parle de gâteau de filtration
13 hrs
  -> Merci Claude

agree  GILOU
22 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Substance de type gâteau


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substance de type tourteau


Explanation:
Ne s'agirait-il pas plutôt d'un tourteau (au sens de "press cake" en anglais) ?

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tourteau_(résidu)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Press_cake

http://www.terresunivia.fr/produitsdebouches/alimentation-an...

http://www.gnis-pedagogie.org/colza-debouche-tourteau-animau...

https://www.epicurus.com/Glossary/press-cake-or-pressed-cake...

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/tourteau d'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-05 19:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les tourteaux de karité, de palme, de noix de coco etc. s'utilisent largement dans le domaine des cosmétiques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-05 19:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concernant votre dernière phrase, pour le maquillage, on parle le plus souvent de "palette" :

https://www.nocibe.fr/maquillage/palette-malette/C-47714

(le contexte est alors différent - il ne s'agit plus du processus de fabrication, mais du produit fini)

Nathalie Stewart
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garoubet: je suis d'accord avec le sens de tourteau dans ce contexte
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Odette Grille: Tourteau me semble bien
22 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search