low-grade/high-grade alcohol

French translation: Alcool fort et faible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-grade/high-grade alcohol
French translation:Alcool fort et faible
Entered by: HERBET Abel

10:59 Apr 10, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-13 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / organic electrolumiscent device
English term or phrase: low-grade/high-grade alcohol
wherein the encapsulation member (5) is made of resin having solubility in one of tetrahydrofuran, acetone, toluene, low-grade alcohol, and high-grade alcohol and the encapsulation member (5) is removed after forming the layer by use of one of these organic solvents.
imouimou
Italy
Alcool fort et faible
Explanation:
Proposé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs (2018-04-13 19:48:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Alcool fort et faible
HERBET Abel
4alcool de faible/haute qualité
Nathalie Stewart


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcool de faible/haute qualité


Explanation:
In English:

http://www.grainprocessing.com/alcohol/alcohol-grades.html

Several grades of ethyl alcohol are available in the marketplace today. They differ primarily in the amount of impurities present. Generally, as you move down the chain to a lower quality ethanol, higher amounts of impurities are present.

En français :
On parle de qualités d'alcool pour mesurer la pureté d'un alcool.

alcool de haute qualité :
http://www.reference-rhum.com/Brugal

https://www.vincoeurcatalan.com/165-nos-spiritueux


alcool de faible / basse / mauvaise / qualité


alcool de qualité alimentaire :
http://business.freefrencharticles.com/index.php/2018/03/31/...

Nathalie Stewart
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alcool fort et faible


Explanation:
Proposé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs (2018-04-13 19:48:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search