shift the variator to...

French translation: faire passer le variateur

17:31 Apr 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / A continuously variable transmission
English term or phrase: shift the variator to...
control means configured to increase the hydraulic pressure supplied to the secondary pulley (22) and decrease the hydraulic pressure supplied to the primary pulley to shift the variator to a mechanical Low speed ratio when the hydraulic pressure supplied to the primary pulley and the secondary pulley (22) vibrates, the mechanical Low speed ratio being a speed ratio where the groove width of the primary pulley (21) has a maximum value possible to be employed in structure of the primary pulley (21 ); and control release means configured to shift the variator from the mechanical Low speed ratio to a High side of the speed ratio of the variator (20) when the sub-transmission mechanism (30) is downshifted during controlling a speed ratio of the variator (20) at the mechanical Low speed ratio by the control means.
imouimou
Italy
French translation:faire passer le variateur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-04-25 17:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour faire passer le variateur du rapport....à un rapport
Selected response from:

Claude-André Assian
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4déplacer (basculer) le variateur....
GILOU
3 +1faire passer le variateur
Claude-André Assian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire passer le variateur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-04-25 17:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour faire passer le variateur du rapport....à un rapport

Claude-André Assian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: ou "basculer". Bien vu Claude!
2 mins
  -> merci Renvi, bonne soirée!

agree  Gemira MARTINEZ
14 mins
  -> merci Gemira

neutral  Tony M: There are no literal 'rapports' here... this is a continuously-variable transmission; so i'm not sure we can really talk of 'passer' as in 'passer les vitesses'?
16 mins
  -> 'passer' doesn't refer exclusively to gearboxes

disagree  GILOU: ça veut dire basculer ici...
2 days 9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déplacer (basculer) le variateur....


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 949




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search