bracket/support/support bracket

French translation: patte de fixation/support/patte de fixation de support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bracket/support/support bracket
French translation:patte de fixation/support/patte de fixation de support
Entered by: GILOU

16:23 May 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) an individual suspension for a rear axle of a vehicle
English term or phrase: bracket/support/support bracket
wishbone bracket,

a frame bracket,

an air bellows support/lifting bellows support,

a sub-frame support bracket.

contexte : https://patents.google.com/patent/US20150298518
imouimou
Italy
patte de fixation/support/patte de fixation de support
Explanation:
pour un essieu, on parle de patte de fixation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2018-05-15 02:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je vois 3 termes spécifiques dans votre texte. Donc, je pense qu'il faut essayer de les différencier.....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3patte de fixation/support/patte de fixation de support
GILOU
4 +2support
Tony M


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support


Explanation:
Unless you know precisely the form it takes, which might enable you to find a different term depending on the type of bracket it turns out to be, then I don't think it serves any useful purpose to attmept to create some potentially spurious distinction between them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-14 20:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the danger of being too specific, unless you know the actual form it takes; without that important extra detail, you need to remain as non-committal as the original, or risk making a quite serious translation error.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
2 hrs
  -> شُكرًا Chakib!

agree  B D Finch: This is an example of where the translator really needs to see drawings or photos.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, B! Quite, there is a very real danger of over-translation here.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patte de fixation/support/patte de fixation de support


Explanation:
pour un essieu, on parle de patte de fixation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2018-05-15 02:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je vois 3 termes spécifiques dans votre texte. Donc, je pense qu'il faut essayer de les différencier.....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 949
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: bracket/support/support bracket
16 hrs

agree  florence metzger
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search