dial

French translation: cadran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial
French translation:cadran
Entered by: GILOU

07:48 May 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) lens for eyewear
English term or phrase: dial
The rotational adjuster may comprise a dial extending inside an aperture in the bearing cup towards the shaft, the dial driving or engaging with the shaft for rotation. The dial and shaft may each comprise two or more spaced fingers, the fingers of the dial may locate in spaces between the fingers of the shaft and vice versa so as to transfer rotational drive of the adjuster to rotation of the shaft.

In other arrangements the dial and adjuster may be linked for driving by a keyway or coupled together by a fastener.

The pinion gear or worm gear is connected to a shaft which is then connected directly or indirectly to a dial which a user can turn.

dial =cadran?
imouimou
Italy
cadran
Explanation:
oui
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le bouton / la molette
FX Fraipont
4cadran
GILOU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadran


Explanation:
oui

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 949
Grading comment
merci!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le bouton / la molette


Explanation:
as in "turn the dial" : "Like the bearing the seal cap does not rotate when the dial and shaft are rotated"

on tourne le bouton pour "zoomer".
J'imagine mal un "cadran" sur des lunettes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-05-15 08:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dial
a rotatable plate, disk, or knob used for regulating a mechanism, making and breaking electrical connections, etc., as in tuning a radio or television station in or out. "
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/dial?s=ts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-05-16 15:06:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no comments.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it is not a 'dial' in the sense of a fixed graduated scale, such as a clock-face, say. 'Dial' can be bothe that whoich you turn to adjust (as here) and also the reference scale.
6 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Agree with "la molette".
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search