importance

French translation: (degré d')importance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:importance
French translation:(degré d')importance
Entered by: FX Fraipont

06:20 May 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) Method for Generating Message Item Display Data
English term or phrase: importance
the user selectable options comprise one or more of dismiss, reply, read, forward, save, delete, or update importance=
les options sélectionnables par l'utilisateur comprennent une ou plusieurs des options suivantes : importance de rejet, réponse, lecture, transfert, sauvegarde, suppression ou de mise à jour??
imouimou
Italy
(degré d')importance
Explanation:
ow important the message is.

"In one embodiment, each message data item may comprise one or more of subject, sender/recipient, attachment, message body, header, or importance."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-19 08:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In one embodiment, the user selectable options may comprise one or more of dismiss, reply, read, forward, save, delete, or update importance."

Should the importance of the message be updated?

This has nothing to do with the "importance of the update" - the source speaks about messages.
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(degré d')importance
FX Fraipont
5Degré d'urgence
Philippe ROUSSEAU
5niveau d'importance
GILOU
5importance.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
MOHSENE CHELIREM


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
importance.


Explanation:
importance

Example sentence(s):
  • .
MOHSENE CHELIREM
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niveau d'importance


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 953

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(degré d')importance


Explanation:
ow important the message is.

"In one embodiment, each message data item may comprise one or more of subject, sender/recipient, attachment, message body, header, or importance."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-19 08:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In one embodiment, the user selectable options may comprise one or more of dismiss, reply, read, forward, save, delete, or update importance."

Should the importance of the message be updated?

This has nothing to do with the "importance of the update" - the source speaks about messages.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 516
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Absolutely!
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Degré d'urgence


Explanation:
Dans le langage courant, Même si ce qui est important prime sur ce qui est "urgent"

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search