for a male person/for a male and a female.

French translation: pour une personne de sexe masculin/ pour des personnes de sexe masculin et féminin

13:53 Jun 5, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) Absorbent article (diaper)
English term or phrase: for a male person/for a male and a female.
In an embodiment which is preferred for a male person, ...
The embodiment of figure 4A can be used for both male and female.
The embodiment of figure 4E is preferable for a female.
imouimou
Italy
French translation:pour une personne de sexe masculin/ pour des personnes de sexe masculin et féminin
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pour homme / pour homme et femme
Ana Vozone
4pour une personne de sexe masculin/ pour des personnes de sexe masculin et féminin
Renvi Yimgna


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour une personne de sexe masculin/ pour des personnes de sexe masculin et féminin


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maïté Mendiondo: oui tout dépend du contexte par rapport à l' autre solution plus courte
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour homme / pour homme et femme


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?query=male or ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-06-05 13:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If these are diapers for grownups...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Maité!

agree  Houda Dekhla
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Houda!

agree  Laurence Dana
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, LD Translations!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search