a de-greened filter

French translation: filtre rôdé

08:31 Jun 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) METHOD FOR ESTIMATING SOOT LOADING IN A DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER, AND ENGINE AND AFTERTREATMENT SYSTEM
English term or phrase: a de-greened filter
the factor is determined by comparing dP versus volume flow curves or data points for a nominal filter and a subject filter that hâve each been de-greened, and that each hâve substantially no soot loading.

This condition is ordinarily the condition after de-greening of a new filter or after complète active régénération of an older filter. Of course, the factor might be determined in some other ways, such as by comparing dP versus volume flow curves or data points for the nominal filter and the subject filter at some other time, including or instead of just upon initial start-up after de-greening or immediately after active régénération, or over a period of time.

5. The method as set forth in claim 1, comprising determining différences between the nominal filter and the subject (25) filter based on a de-greened nominal filter and a de-greened subject filter.
bout2chou
Tunisia
French translation:filtre rôdé
Explanation:
"Diesel particulate filters are manufactured in such a way that following the
application of the catalytic coating, a burn-off of the excess residue is required.
The process of burning off the residue, called degreening, takes place passively
during normal in-service operation, and does not affect engine performance or
the useful life of the engine. This may take several thousand miles to perform."


Ce n'est qu'une suggestion... un spécialiste connaîtra sûrement un terme plus précis que le mien.
Selected response from:

Clément Dhollande
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3filtre rôdé
Clément Dhollande
4un FAP (filtre à particules) désactivé / neutralisé
Marcombes
4 -1Filtre ayant fonctionnè
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filtre rôdé


Explanation:
"Diesel particulate filters are manufactured in such a way that following the
application of the catalytic coating, a burn-off of the excess residue is required.
The process of burning off the residue, called degreening, takes place passively
during normal in-service operation, and does not affect engine performance or
the useful life of the engine. This may take several thousand miles to perform."


Ce n'est qu'une suggestion... un spécialiste connaîtra sûrement un terme plus précis que le mien.

Example sentence(s):
  • rodage du filtre

    https://ddcsn-ddc.freightliner.com/cps/rde/xbcr/ddcsn/18SP576.pdf
Clément Dhollande
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
21 hrs

agree  Marcombes
3 days 12 hrs

agree  Cyril B.
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Filtre ayant fonctionnè


Explanation:
Suggèrè

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcombes: ,
3 days 2 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un FAP (filtre à particules) désactivé / neutralisé


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 14 heures (2018-06-24 22:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La diésélisation du parc roulant nécessite l'usage de filtres à particules pour limiter les rejets de ce polluant qui sont liés à cette motorisation. Or, les filtres à particules catalysés, qui équipent aujourd'hui la grande majorité des nouveaux véhicules diesel, contribuent à une augmentation sensible des rejets directs de dioxyde d'azote.

On ne roule plus "vert", on dé-diesélise le parc de véhicules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 14 heures (2018-06-24 22:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je voulait mettre un désaccord à Clément, j'ai mis un accord !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-06-25 10:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dé-greening" peut a le sens de dé-diéséliser

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search