a block cipher round module

French translation: module de chiffrement par blocs à tours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a block cipher round module
French translation:module de chiffrement par blocs à tours
Entered by: GILOU

21:37 Jun 29, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) a whitebox descrambler
English term or phrase: a block cipher round module
wherein a first block cipher round module uses a part of a predefined bit length of the ciphertext (C) as the input ciphertext data and wherein subsequent block cipher round use an output data of a previous block cipher round module as the input ciphertext data.

Each iteration is called a round, and the repeated function is called a round function. Typical block ciphers have 4 to 32 rounds.

Each block of ciphertext C is processed over 'n' rounds into the plaintext message 'M'. Each round 'r' receives its own round key 'RKr' as input, which is calculated from the original key 'K' in a key schedule module 501. In whitebox cryptography, each block cipher round module 4011,4012 is typically implemented using a sequence of table lookup operations hiding the value of the key 'K' and the roundkeys 'RKr' .


A block cipher round module 4011,4012 as shown in Fig.3 is shown in more detail in Fig.4. The block cipher round
function 401 contains two modules that operate in sequence...
imouimou
Italy
module de chiffrement par blocs à tours
Explanation:
https://espaceeducatif.ac-rennes.fr/jahia/webdav/site/espace...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un module de chiffrement/cryptage itératif par blocs
Kevin Oheix
4module de chiffrement par blocs à tours
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
module de chiffrement par blocs à tours


Explanation:
https://espaceeducatif.ac-rennes.fr/jahia/webdav/site/espace...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 949
Grading comment
merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un module de chiffrement/cryptage itératif par blocs


Explanation:
round = tour,

but "itératif" here since each iteration is called a round

http://iml.univ-mrs.fr/~rodier/Cours/Blocs.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2018-06-30 08:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Chiffrement", if a choice needs to be made.

I first considered using "à tours" like Gilou but I find the rendering to be wordy given the fact that "par blocs" is already used. Maybe it's just me.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: https://repo.zenk-security.com/.../Cryptographie : de la...
5 hrs
  -> Merci. Le lien ne fonctionne pas mais je l'ai retrouvé. Le placement de "itératif" en fin de phrase, après "blocs", est moins utilisé il semble. Certainement une question de style.

neutral  Daryo: https://repo.zenk-security.com/Cryptographie . Algorithmes .... OTOH using "frequency of use" as criteria in such highly technical field is *pure nonsense* - MEANS NOTHING
19 hrs
  -> This is such a rude thing to say. To me, frequency of use is a valid measure of consistency and complexity. It makes tons of sense in this field.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search