increment/decrement the account by a specified mount

French translation: augmenter/diminuer le compte par un montant indiqué

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increment/decrement the account by a specified mount
French translation:augmenter/diminuer le compte par un montant indiqué
Entered by: GILOU

05:52 Jul 17, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) System and method for facilitating communication between two parties
English term or phrase: increment/decrement the account by a specified mount
the communication facilitator is operable to increment the second account by a specified amount on receipt of the first SMS message and further operable to decrement the first account by a specified amount on receipt of a reply to the second SMS message.

incrementing credit in favour of the second party by a specified monetary amount on receipt
of the first SMS message,
imouimou
Italy
augmenter/diminuer le compte par un montant indiqué
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2018-07-17 06:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mount = typo amount
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1augmenter/diminuer le compte par un montant indiqué
GILOU
3 +1créditer/débiter le compte du montant indiqué
Anne Bohy
4augmenter/diminuer le compte avec le montant spécifié
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
augmenter/diminuer le compte par un montant indiqué


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2018-07-17 06:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mount = typo amount

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 949
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
augmenter/diminuer le compte avec le montant spécifié


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 496

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
créditer/débiter le compte du montant indiqué


Explanation:
Dans la mesure où il s'agit bien d'une somme d'argent, cette terminologie serait peut-être plus appropriée.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search