seed record deployment

French translation: déploiement de l'enregistrement initial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seed record deployment
French translation:déploiement de l'enregistrement initial
Entered by: GILOU

09:15 Jul 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) TIME-BASED AUTHENTICATION
English term or phrase: seed record deployment
In a known arrangement, a security code generator can instead be installed on the user equipment. This can generate a time-varying security code which the user can input to remote authentication apparatus in an authentication process. For example, originating with a seed record, the security code generator takes the current time and applies a hash function using a secret key to generate a multi-digit code which the user inputs.


a profile store updater for creating and updating a stored set of data profiles, each data profile including a seed record from which time-based security codes can be generated, and user identification data;

seed record deployment apparatus for deploying a seed record for access via portable electronic equipment and to a data profile;

A seed record can be deployed to portable electronic equipment which has been prepared by loading a software application onto it. Such loading of a software application can be done for example by downloading an “app” from an online app store.

The app can receive an incoming code, such as an enrolment QR code, extract a seed record, store the seed record and read the device time.

•seed records
(user name. PIN and key)
imouimou
Italy
déploiement de l'enregistrement initial
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-07-18 11:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seed record deployment apparatus = dispositif de déploiement de l'enregistrement initial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-07-18 11:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for deploying a seed record for access via portable electronic equipment and to a data profile = pour déployer un enregistrement initial pour l'accès via l'équipement électronique portatif et vers un profil de données

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-07-18 11:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seed record = enregistrement initial (de base) = glossaire perso de télécoms
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5déploiement de l'enregistrement initial
GILOU
4bloc de base
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloc de base


Explanation:
probablement un bloc de "données" x present time x hash function = secret key code

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 496

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
déploiement de l'enregistrement initial


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-07-18 11:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seed record deployment apparatus = dispositif de déploiement de l'enregistrement initial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-07-18 11:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for deploying a seed record for access via portable electronic equipment and to a data profile = pour déployer un enregistrement initial pour l'accès via l'équipement électronique portatif et vers un profil de données

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-07-18 11:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seed record = enregistrement initial (de base) = glossaire perso de télécoms

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 949
Grading comment
merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search