sheet fed process

French translation: feuille à feuille

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheet fed process
French translation:feuille à feuille
Entered by: Odette Grille (X)

09:21 Oct 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) a security device for bank notes
English term or phrase: sheet fed process
the substantially fixed proportion is 25% and the two mutually orthogonal directions are the machine direction and cross direction in
either a roll-to-roll process for applying lenses and/or imagery or a sheet fed process for applying lenses and/or imagery.
imouimou
Italy
feuille à feuille
Explanation:
procédé rouleau à rouleau ou feuille à feuille
Selected response from:

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1feuille à feuille
Odette Grille (X)
3 -1procès alimenté par feuilles
SafeTex


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
procès alimenté par feuilles


Explanation:
Hello

My reference is a scanned book on Google about printing. it's the last line of the left hand column that confirms my idea


    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=VQghBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA532&lpg=PA532&dq=proc%C3%A9s+aliment%C3%A9+par+des+feuilles&source=bl&ots=XGfvv0E1Pp&s
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: procès ?????
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feuille à feuille


Explanation:
procédé rouleau à rouleau ou feuille à feuille

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search