dripping on

French translation: coulures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dripping on
French translation:coulures

10:10 Nov 14, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-11-17 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) system for detecting defects in painting of components of motor-vehicle bodies
English term or phrase: dripping on
In the case of monitoring painting quality of motor-vehicle bodies, there still arises the need of detecting various types of vehicle body
painting defects, substantially classifiable in three categories: small defects, such as for
example small spots, medium defects, such as for example "orange peel" effects, and large defects, such as for example paint dripping on the edges of the vehicle body.
imouimou
Italy
coulures
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gouttes de peinture (sur)
Trevino Translations
3 +1coulures
florence metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gouttes de peinture (sur)


Explanation:
"Paint dripping" = gouttes de peinture. "On" just indicates where the paint has ended up.

Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coulures


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That would really translate 'runs', which is not quite the same defect — though a 'coulure' that reaches an edge might result in a 'drip'.
7 hrs

agree  Germaine: https://www.google.ca/search?biw=1093&bih=501&tbm=isch&sa=1&...
16 days
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search