linings

French translation: stries / lignes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linings
French translation:stries / lignes
Entered by: FX Fraipont

13:48 Nov 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) system for detecting defects in painting of components of motor-vehicle bodies
English term or phrase: linings
In the case of monitoring painting quality of motor-vehicle bodies, there still arises the need of detecting various types of vehicle body painting defects, substantially classifiable in three categories: small defects, such as for example small spots, medium defects, such as for example "orange peel" effects, and large defects, such as for example paint dripping on the edges of the vehicle body. Regardless of the dimensions thereof, the
defects may also be of various types: scratches, linings, peeling, alteration or absence of colour etc.
imouimou
Italy
stries / lignes
Explanation:
Making of lines in the paint
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stries / lignes
FX Fraipont
5 -1des dépôts
Marcombes


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stries / lignes


Explanation:
Making of lines in the paint

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 616
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, without knowing the particular form these 'lines' might take, we must not make assumptions about what they look like. Note that it says 'linings', not 'streaks' etc.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
des dépôts


Explanation:
de peinture par exemple, ou les éraflures ou l'écaillage.

Terme fréquemment rencontré dans des contrats relatifs à des véhicules.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: There is nothing about 'lining' that in any way suggests a 'dépôt' etc. 'éraflure' (scoring) and 'écaillage' (flaking) both suggest a more physical defect than would appear to be the case here. / "LE"quel dictionnaire ?
1 hr
  -> linings: dépôts (vérifié dans le dictionnaire); peelings:écaillage; scratches: éraflures




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search