slack centre

French translation: centre lâche

12:32 Nov 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) Manufacturing a Two-Sided Product with an Integrated Device including Microscale Structures
English term or phrase: slack centre
Skew Registration
Being a web-fed process, differences in gauge can result in cross direction variation of the tension of the web. Whilst variances are self-correcting, due to the fact that they are the same at both or all rotary microscale structure formation units, a slack centre or a slack edge in the web can result in web tension variants which can manifest itself by variation in magnification, orientation or both.
imouimou
Italy
French translation:centre lâche
Explanation:
classique
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5centre lâche
GILOU
4 +1un centre ou un bord détendu
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un centre ou un bord détendu


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 616

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Since we're talking about tension, this seems the best solution.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centre lâche


Explanation:
classique

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1105
Grading comment
merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search