patch

French translation: plaque

09:04 Dec 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) Manufacturing a Two-Sided Product with an Integrated Device including Microscale Structures
English term or phrase: patch
a first printing station located prior to or forming part of the first rotary microscale structure formation unit for applying one or more patches to one side of the web, and embossing the first structure into the one or more patches to form the first microscale structure.

the one or more patches are formed from radiation curable ink, preferably UV curable ink.

the gravure cylinder 26 and gravure impression roller 28 act to apply a patch 30 of UV curable ink to the web 16
imouimou
Italy
French translation:plaque
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plaque
GILOU
3patchs
Claire Mendes Real
2aplat (d'encre)
Elisabeth Richard


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patchs


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Les «patchs intelligents» jet d’encre par le géant HP
Claire Mendes Real
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aplat (d'encre)


Explanation:
Ou peut-être tout simplement, comme le suggère également la page référencée ci-dessous, trouver une traduction utilisant le mot 'zone'.

Example sentence(s):
  • "et une grande irrégularité du degré de brillant entre les zones fortement encrées, telles que les aplats, "

    Reference: http://cerig.pagora.grenoble-inp.fr/Note/2001/encres-hybride...
Elisabeth Richard
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaque


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1105
Grading comment
merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search