time logic circuit

French translation: circuit logique de temporisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time logic circuit
French translation:circuit logique de temporisation
Entered by: FX Fraipont

12:45 Aug 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / The présent disclosure relates to the field of battery technology, and particularly relates to a protective device.
English term or phrase: time logic circuit
In some embodiments, the connection between the first output terminal of the time logic circuit and the electronic switch and the connection between the second output terminal of the time logic circuit and the mechanical switch are implemented via a communication bus.
The présent disclosure provides a protective device. In such a device, the control of the electronic switch may be implemented via a signal output from the first output terminal of the time logic circuit, and the control of the mechanical switch may be implemented via a signal output from the second output terminal of the time logic circuit.

With the protective device, when a driving signal is provided to the time logic circuit 13 from the output terminal of the power supply 15, the driving signal may be decomposed into two signais through the time logic circuit, namely a control signal a that is output from the first output terminal A of the time logic circuit and configured to control ON/OFF of the electronic switch 11, and a control signal b that is output from the second output terminal B of the time logic circuit and configured to control ON/OFF of the mechanical switch 12.

link to full description

https://register.epo.org/application?documentId=E3FZIQW39970...
soumaya DH
Tunisia
circuit logique de temporisation
Explanation:
"When the driving signal input to the time logic circuit 13 is a low level signal for controlling a switch to be turned off, the driving signal may be processed by the time logic circuit 13 to produce the control signal a and the control signal b, wherein the control signal a may first be output as a low level signal and then the control signal b may be output as a low level signal after a certain time period of delay."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1circuit à logique séquentielle
Nicolas Gambardella Le Novere
4circuit logique de temporisation
FX Fraipont
2circuit logique d'autonomie
Julien ROUWENS


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
circuit logique d'autonomie


Explanation:
"time" is the challenge there...
I propose "autonomie" as this is related to a battery protective device.

Julien ROUWENS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circuit à logique séquentielle


Explanation:
Il y a deux types de circuits logiques: les circuits à logique combinatoire (combinatorial logic circuits) et les circuits à logique séquentielle (time logic circuits)


    Reference: http://www.alexandre-boyer.fr/alex/enseignement/Polycopie_el...
Nicolas Gambardella Le Novere
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuit logique de temporisation


Explanation:
"When the driving signal input to the time logic circuit 13 is a low level signal for controlling a switch to be turned off, the driving signal may be processed by the time logic circuit 13 to produce the control signal a and the control signal b, wherein the control signal a may first be output as a low level signal and then the control signal b may be output as a low level signal after a certain time period of delay."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 584




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search