controlling

French translation: régulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controlling
French translation:régulation
Entered by: Hacene

12:07 Aug 9, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) Method for controllinq ammonia content in cernent flue gas and cernent plant with controlled ammonia émission
English term or phrase: controlling
Method for controlling an ammonia content in the exhaust gas (E) from a cernent manufacturing plant wherein the gaseous stream (G) produced during sintering a raw meal (M) to form a cernent clinker (C) is passed into a conditioning stage.

The method according to the invention advantageously also controls this ammonia, so that NOx réduction can be operated with more ammonia, because any ammonia slip is captured.

The Figures show cernent plants according to the invention that use the method for controlling ammonia according to the invention.

US 2009/0252665 A1 describes a control of ammonia slip from a non catalytic réduction of NOx by adding a catalytic oxidation of the ammonia in fossil fuel fired boilers

control=réguler?
imouimou
Italy
régulation
Explanation:
I would not use a verb here,
Méthode de régulation de l'ammoniac dans les gaz d'échappement (E) d'une cimenterie …
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2régulation
Hacene
4Procédé de contrôle
Jean Charles CODINA
4méthode de contrôle
GILOU


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
régulation


Explanation:
I would not use a verb here,
Méthode de régulation de l'ammoniac dans les gaz d'échappement (E) d'une cimenterie …

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr

agree  B D Finch
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
méthode de contrôle


Explanation:
Method for controlling

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1089

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procédé de contrôle


Explanation:
other option

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search