DC connection to it.

French translation: en inversant la polarité au solénoïde (bobine)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DC connection to it.
French translation:en inversant la polarité au solénoïde (bobine)

12:33 Sep 19, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-23 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) brushless DC motor
English term or phrase: DC connection to it.
determines at each instant the DC polarity applied to each solenoid (e.g., by inverting the DC connection to it), as well as the average DC level (e.g., by applying the DC supply voltage using Pulse Width Modulation (PWM)).
imouimou
Italy
en inversant la polarité au solénoïde (bobine)
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en inversant la polarité au solénoïde (bobine)
florence metzger
4en inversant la connexion en CC au solénoïde
Renvi Ulrich
3leur branchement en courant continu
Cyril Tollari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dc connection to it.
en inversant la connexion en CC au solénoïde


Explanation:
Suggestion.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-09-19 12:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direct current (DC) = Courant Continu (CC)

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dc connection to it.
en inversant la polarité au solénoïde (bobine)


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
46 mins
  -> merci

neutral  B D Finch: DC?
58 mins
  -> polarité n'existe qu'en courant continu....

neutral  Renvi Ulrich: "DC" is a key element in the source text.
2 hrs
  -> polarité n'existe qu'en courant continu....

neutral  Tony M: Not quite technically true: polarity also exists in e.g. 3-phase, so I think it is necessary to include DC here somewhere. In the business, we talk about 'polarity of the phases'.
4 hrs
  -> ce n'est pas la polarité en triphasé mais les phases..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DC connection to it
leur branchement en courant continu


Explanation:
determines at each instant the DC polarity applied to each solenoid (e.g., by inverting the DC connection to it)

détermine à chaque instant la polarité du courant continu appliqué à chaque solénoïde (p. ex., par inversion de leur branchement en courant continu)

ou CC (courant continu)

La question est posée pour la partie " DC connection to it".

Cyril Tollari
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search