hot-mandrel test

French translation: essai au doigt incandescent

12:39 Jan 7, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / (in a patent) Melamine-aldehyde-condensation product
English term or phrase: hot-mandrel test
Melamine-aldehyde-condensation product according to one of the preceding claims, characterized by a formability radius as determined by the hot-mandrel test between 1 an 4 mm, preferably between 1 and 2 mm, most preferably 2 and 3 mm.
The test specimen (200 mm x 50 mm) was bent around the hot mandrel (170 °C) to an angle
of 120° within 60 seconds. Different mandrels with radii between 10 and 2 mm were used. The
sample was removed after forming and cooled, dried and inspected for signs of failure. The
evaluation of the performance is described by the radius which is the first with visible signs of
failure.
imouimou
Italy
French translation:essai au doigt incandescent
Explanation:
C'est le terme utilisé
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1test du doigt incandescent
Jonathan Vannieuwkerke
4essai au doigt incandescent
Samuel Clarisse


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essai au doigt incandescent


Explanation:
C'est le terme utilisé


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test du doigt incandescent


Explanation:
It's related to a test for checking the resistance of insulating material to abnormal heat and to fire by means of an electrically heated conical mandrel. "le test du doigt incandescent"

Example sentence(s):
  • les Européens utilisent encore très fréquemment le test du doigt incandescent
Jonathan Vannieuwkerke
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search