spinal column object

French translation: [objet] colonne vertébrale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spinal column object
French translation:[objet] colonne vertébrale
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

10:39 Feb 3, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / imaging system
English term or phrase: spinal column object
System for visualizing a spinal column object in image data….
Comment traduiriez-vous object dans ce contexte ?
Catherine GEFFRAY
[objet] colonne vertébrale
Explanation:
Au vu du contexte, je dirais qu'il s'agit simplement de visualiser une colonne vertébrale.

Si vous voulez conserver le mot « objet », alors je dirais « objet colonne vertébrale » ou « objet colonne vertébrale ».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-02-03 11:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

« objet colonne vertébrale » ou « objet de type colonne vertébrale »
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[objet] colonne vertébrale
Nicolas Gambardella
4 -2objet de la colonne vertébrale
Yun Lai


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
objet de la colonne vertébrale


Explanation:
objet de la colonne vertébrale

Yun Lai
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  david henrion: Désolé mais la colonne vertébrale n'est pas faite d'objets
22 mins

disagree  mchd: traduction littérale encore qui n'a aucun sens en français
24 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[objet] colonne vertébrale


Explanation:
Au vu du contexte, je dirais qu'il s'agit simplement de visualiser une colonne vertébrale.

Si vous voulez conserver le mot « objet », alors je dirais « objet colonne vertébrale » ou « objet colonne vertébrale ».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-02-03 11:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

« objet colonne vertébrale » ou « objet de type colonne vertébrale »

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  david henrion: tout à fait. "objet" serait superflu en français et alourdirait la phrase.
1 min

agree  mchd: ou encore : élément de la colonne vertébrale
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search