chromosome-wide

French translation: à la taille des chromosomes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chromosome-wide
French translation:à la taille des chromosomes
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

15:00 Jul 30, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / gene expression data
English term or phrase: chromosome-wide
Method wherein the averaged RSEM scores are presented in the form of a larger chromosome-wide pattern and chromosome-wide vectors are concatenated to form a genome-wide long range expression pattern
Catherine GEFFRAY
à la taille des chromosomes
Explanation:
à la taille des chromosomes, grand comme les chromosomes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-07-30 15:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De la taille des chromosomes.
Selected response from:

Cathy Rosamond
French Guiana
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3à l'échelle des chromosomes
Chrislène Murat
3 -1à la taille des chromosomes
Cathy Rosamond


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
à la taille des chromosomes


Explanation:
à la taille des chromosomes, grand comme les chromosomes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-07-30 15:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De la taille des chromosomes.

Cathy Rosamond
French Guiana
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: "X-wide" usually does not mean "as wide as X." Normally it means "all over/across/throughout X" (nationwide, system-wide, etc.).
7 hrs
  -> OK, thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à l'échelle des chromosomes


Explanation:
ou à l'échelle chromosomique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2020-07-31 10:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tenant compte du commentaire de @Elisa Hall, "chromosome entier" pourrait être plus approprié.

Example sentence(s):
  • Anomalies génétiques à l'échelle des chromosomes
  • Des chercheurs de l’Inra, en association avec des équipes chinoises, américaines et italiennes, ont séquencé et assemblé à l’échelle chromosomique le génome du papillon ravageur carpocapse.

    Reference: http://www.aem2.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/GENETIQUE-MED...
    Reference: http://https://www.bing.com/search?q=%C3%A9chelle+chromosomi...
Chrislène Murat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
2 hrs

disagree  Eliza Hall: I understand "chromosome-wide" to mean "across the whole chromosome," as opposed to locally, at the level of a specific gene. See discussion.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Eliza for your relevant comment!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search