non-angle preserving transofrmation

French translation: transformation qui ne conserve pas les angles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-angle preserving transofrmation
French translation:transformation qui ne conserve pas les angles
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

10:46 Aug 3, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / imaging system
English term or phrase: non-angle preserving transofrmation
Image processing apparatus wherein the processor is arranged for obtaining a non-angle preserving transformation between the medical volume and the medical data.
Catherine GEFFRAY
transformation qui ne conserve pas les angles
Explanation:
La conservation des angles ou la conservation des distances sont des propriétés assez classiques des transformations.
Selected response from:

Anne Bohy
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transformation qui ne conserve pas les angles
Anne Bohy
4transformation qui ne conserve pas les angles
Cyril Tollari
4un angle (.......), qui est non-invariant sous la transformation
Francois Boye
3transformation/cartographie non conforme
Christine Cramay-Valentini
3 -1Transformation qui conserve un non-angle
Cathy Rosamond
Summary of reference entries provided
Pour info
Christine Cramay-Valentini

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-angle preserving transformation
transformation/cartographie non conforme


Explanation:
https://mathworld.wolfram.com/Angle-PreservingTransformation...

Voir : conformal mapping pour "angle-preserving transformation".

https://mathworld.wolfram.com/ConformalMapping.html

https://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-francais/conf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-03 11:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veuillez ne pas tenir compte du terme "cartographie" ici.
Transformation non conforme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-03 11:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition de "transformation conforme" (le contraire) :
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transformation_conforme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-03 11:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 mar 2009 - **Transformation non conforme.** Mais même en ne regardant que les applications continues, souvent on ne reconnait pas du tout le dessin de ...
https://images.math.cnrs.fr/Applications-conformes.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-03 11:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On trouve le contraire de "conformal mapping" : non-conformal mapping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-03 11:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Transformation conforme** **Transformation non conforme** Figure 8 . 4 - Après une transformation conforme , de petits cercles ( infinitésimaux ) peuvent être ...
https://books.google.it/books?id=E1k-SRvzrM8C&pg=PA134&lpg=P...

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: "Transformation non conforme" // seul problème: il n'est pas sûr que la "non-conformité" est toujours une question de "non-conservation" des angles - il y a aussi les distances et d'autres éléments qui peuvent être conservés ou non.
1 hr

neutral  Francois Boye: il faut dire 'une transformation non conforme de l'angle entre (...)'
1 day 10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transformation qui conserve un non-angle


Explanation:
Une proposition par déduction:

"Une transformation qui conserve les angles est dite conforme. Anglais: Conformal mapping: angle-preserving transformation."
http://villemin.gerard.free.fr/Referenc/Vocabula/GlosT/Trans...

"Conservation des angles par une similitude"
http://www.les-mathematiques.net/phorum/read.php?8,732150,73...

"On appelle transformation géométrique toute bijection d'une partie d'un ensemble géométrique dans lui-même.
On peut tenter une ou des classifications de ces transformations.
D'abord selon la dimension de l'ensemble géométrique ; on distinguera donc principalement les transformations planes et les transformations dans l'espace.
On peut aussi classer les transformations d'après leurs éléments conservés :
Transformation Éléments conservés Exemples
Déplacements Distances et angles orientés Translations et rotations
Isométries Distances et angles"
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transformation_géométrique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2020-08-03 11:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"l'angle de contact n'est d'aucune grandeur, ou un non-angle"
http://www.numdam.org/article/RHM_2002__8_2_207_0.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-08-03 11:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dans tous les cas il s'agit d'un non-angle"
http://numerisation.univ-irem.fr/WH/IWH93017/IWH93017.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-03 13:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The MLC method was compared against non-angle and the standard Lambertian correction for both lower angles (

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-03 13:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The MLC method was compared against non-angle and the standard Lambertian correction for both lower angles (

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-03 13:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4918590/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-03 13:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/18710545/maintaining-rot...

"I am also unsure why you believe there are "angle-preserving" and "non-angle-preserving" normalizations: if the quaternion is non-unit, the real component does not represent the angle of a rotation."

Cathy Rosamond
French Guiana
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: relevant references, ***except the last one*** // BUT your FR version is nonsense - resulting from the wrong parsing of the EN term - the "non" relates to "preserving" [the angle], NOT to "the angle" on its own / 101% sure have no need to "believe"
1 hr
  -> "I am also unsure why you believe there are "angle-preserving" and "non-angle-preserving" normalizations: if the quaternion is non-unit, the real component does not represent the angle of a rotation." https://stackoverflow.com/questions/18710545/maintaini

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un angle (.......), qui est non-invariant sous la transformation


Explanation:
The transformation is the image processor

The object is the angle between the medical volume and the medical data.

According to the theory of invariant transformation, the transformation causes invariance if the object is invariant; otherwise, the transformation causes non-invariance.


In mathematics, an invariant is a property of a mathematical object (or a class of mathematical objects) which remains unchanged, after operations or transformations of a certain type are applied to the objects.[1][2][3] The particular class of objects and type of transformations are usually indicated by the context in which the term is used. For example, the area of a triangle is an invariant with respect to isometries of the Euclidean plane. The phrases "invariant under" and "invariant to" a transformation are both used.[1] More generally, an invariant with respect to an equivalence relation is a property that is constant on each equivalence class.[4]

Invariants are used in diverse areas of mathematics such as geometry, topology, algebra and discrete mathematics. Some important classes of transformations are defined by an invariant they leave unchanged. For example, conformal maps are defined as transformations of the plane that preserve angles. The discovery of invariants is an important step in the process of classifying mathematical objects.[3][4]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Invariant_(mathematics)

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: relevant refs, but you twisted the description of a transformation as being "non angle preserving" into angles being this way or that way - no need for that // the ST (can be found) is all about "transformations" of images.
3 hrs
  -> I used the concept of invariance as defined above.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformation qui ne conserve pas les angles


Explanation:
La conservation des angles ou la conservation des distances sont des propriétés assez classiques des transformations.


Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: "transformations ne conservant pas les angles" - plus court? https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transformation_géométrique
47 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-angle preserving transformation
transformation qui ne conserve pas les angles


Explanation:
C'est plutôt ça d'après moi.

Cyril Tollari
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: Pour info

Reference information:
Cette expression n''apparaît que dans 1 brevet, donc la traduction ne pourra pas être courante.

Optionally, the processor is arranged for (i) obtaining a non-angle preserving transformation between the medical volume and the medical data, and (ii) using ...
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20150015570

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daryo: the concept of "non-angle preserving transformation" exists (/has been existing for a long time!) also outside of patents - it's not this patent that invented it or created it!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search